FAQs

 

Frequently Asked Questions

1.What is the demonym of Monaco nationals?
2.What is the Constitution of Monaco?
3.Who is the Head of State of Monaco?
4.Who is the Head of Government of Monaco?
5.How are the Prince and His family to be addressed?
6.Why is the Head of State of this monarchy not a King?
7. Is a visa required to visit Monaco?

8. My passport will expire a month after my trip to Monaco ends, is that ok?
9. How is a work permit obtained to work in Monaco?
10. What is required to reside in Monaco?
11. What are the requirements for getting married in Monaco or getting married to a Monegasque citizen?
12. What should be done to create a business in Monaco?
13. What should a student do in order to attend a school or university in Monaco?
14. What languages are spoken in Monaco?
15. What time is it in Monaco right now?
16. What currency does Monaco use?
17. Since Monaco uses the Euro, does that mean Monaco is a member of the European Union?
18. What is Monte-Carlo?
image001

1. What is the demonym of Monaco nationals?

Monaco nationals, who are subjects of His Serene Highness the Sovereign Prince, are called Monegasque, sometimes wrongly called Monacans. back to top

2. What is the Constitution of Monaco?

Monaco is a constitutional hereditary monarchy. back to top

3. Who is the Head of State of Monaco?

The Head of State of Monaco is the Sovereign Prince, His Serene Highness Prince Albert II of Monaco. back to top

4. Who is the Head of Government of Monaco?

The Chief of Government is the Minister of State, His Excellency Michel Roger. back to top


5. How are the Prince and His family to be addressed?

The Sovereign Prince: His Serene Highness Prince Albert II of Monaco

Princess Charlene: Her Serene Highness Princess Charlene of Monaco

Princess Caroline Her Royal Highness Princess Caroline of Hanover

Princess Stephanie: Her Serene Highness Princess Stephanie of Monaco back to top


6. Why is the Head of State of this monarchy not a King?

Monaco is not a kingdom, it is a Principality and therefore the monarch is a Prince. back to top

 7. Is a visa required to visit Monaco?

Whether or not you need a visa to visit Monaco depends upon the length of your visit as well as your citizenship.
Any person of foreign nationality who wishes to enter Monegasque territory and stay there for a period not exceeding three months must have a valid passport, travel document, or identity document required for entry into French territory.

Short Stays
A short stay is a stay in the Schengen area under 90 days or multiple stays totaling less than 90 days in a period of six months.
For short stays, European regulations determine the list of countries from which citizens are not required to have a visa to enter the Schengen area.
The Schengen area comprises of twenty-five European countries that have implemented the Schengen Agreement. The Schengen area facilitates travel between countries, treating the area as a single state with no internal border controls. All European Union members, with the exception of Bulgaria, Cyprus and Romania, adhere to Schengen Agreement. In addition, Norway, Iceland, and Switzerland as non-EU members adhere to the Schengen Agreement. Ireland and the United Kingdom are also cooperating with the Schengen area.
A visa is waived for:

      1. Citizens of the following countries: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Colombia,
        Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua,
        New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Ukraine*, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela;
      2. Holders of a residence or a travel document issued by a country which adheres to the Schengen Agreement: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland
      3. Holders of passports from the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China and the Special Administrative Region of Macao of the People’s Republic of China;
      4. Holders of a valid residence document in France;

        * Travelers must possess a biometric passport.


Long Stay
For information about a long stay (a period of more than 90 days) please refer to the question What is required to reside in Monaco (#10)?.
back to top

8. My passport will expire a month after my trip to Monaco ends, is that ok?

Your passport should be valid for at least 3 months upon the conclusion of your trip.
back to top

9. How is a work permit obtained to work in Monaco?

A foreigner cannot work in Monaco without a work permit and any change of employer or job description requires a new permit. The employer who wishes to employ or re-employ an employee of foreign nationality must first obtain written permission before the employee can take up his post. Permission can be refused if job seekers with priority in the eyes of Monegasque law have the same qualifications. To register as a job seeker, an identity card with a valid address or a valid residence permit must be presented.

The order of priority is as follows:
- People of Monegasque nationality
- Foreigners married to a Monegasque national and who are not legally separated, and foreigners born to a Monegasque parent
- Foreigners living in Monaco and who have already worked there
- Foreigners living in the surrounding area and are authorized to work there.

Employers are required to declare any job vacancies to the Employment Service, who within four days, will send them candidates for the position. In the absence of a candidate who has priority, the employer can propose an applicant.

The applicant must have :

- resident in the Principality: a valid Monegasque residence permit
- resident in France: a French identity card or a valid residence permit that authorizes him to work
- should he live neither in Monaco, or France, the applicant must conform to the regulations concerning the entry of foreigners. In this case, the employer must draw up contract of employment for a foreign worker. Following approval from the Employment Service, this contract will enable the visa required for entry into the Principality (for those outside the European Union) to be obtained from the consular authorities of the employee’s country of origin

In addition…
1. Foreigners need a letter of appointment, in the form of an undertaking of employment stamped by the Employment Service, in order to obtain a residence permit issued by the Department of Public Safety.
2. For employees that are unknown in the Principality or who have stopped working for a period of 6 months, the agreement of the Department of Public Safety as well as the Occupational Health Office are necessary to obtain a work permit.
back to top

10. What is required to reside in Monaco?


Monaco does not provide visas. Please apply to the nearest French Consulate for a long stay visa to set up residence.
Please find hereafter the link to the website of the French Consulate in Washington DC, as an example of what documents are required:
http://www.consulfrance-washington.org/spip.php?article408#2-long-stay-visa-for-Monaco

After obtaining this visa, any foreigner over sixteen years of age has to apply for a Monegasque residence permit (“carte de séjour”) from the Residents Section of the Directorate of Public Security located at 3, rue Louis Notari in the Principality and must submit the documents listed below:

·   an abstract of their legal record of their nationality, and an abstract of their legal record from the country their coming from ;
·   A sworn statement stating that they have never been convicted ;
·   a work document endorsed by the Employment Department of the Principality, or any other professional substantiating document, or a request for authorization to set up a business or a company, or a bank reference proving sufficient means of subsistence ;
· One recent photograph ;
·   A rental contract or a certificate of accommodation (examined by the Ad-Hoc Commission) or a deed of ownership ;
· their passport.
back to top

11. What are the requirements for getting married in Monaco or getting married to a Monegasque citizen?

The Marriage Requirements in Monaco

The following is an unofficial translation of the French text published by the Civil registry Office at the Monaco Town Hall:

Under the provisions of Article 139 of the Civil Code of Monaco, the
marriage can be celebrated in Monaco on the express condition that one of
the future spouse has been a resident in the Principality for over a month
at least, before the publication of banns. (For more information on this subject, please contact the Embassy: info@monacodc.org)
You can find the list of documents to be provided at the information desk of the Department of Civil Status of the Municipality of Monaco.

To establish the record of marriage, one must have an appointment at the Department of Civil Status.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FROM EACH OF FUTURE SPOUSES:
- Certificate of Residence issued by:
.       Public Security for the residents in Monaco: Residents of Section 3, rue Louis Notari, MC 98000 Monaco Tel: (+377) 93 15 30 17
.       Service Nationality for people of Monegasque nationality Tel: (+377) 93 15 28 10
.       City Hall's residence.
- Birth certificates (with affiliation) or act of notoriety (issued by Justice of Peace)
These documents must be prepared in full copy and dated less than 3 months from day of marriage.
Documents drawn up by the foreign authorities will be translated into French by a translator.
If you're Italian or French you must absolutely produce a birth certificate containing all the entries marginal.

NOTE: Acts of civil status entered on the records of the Municipality of Monaco do not have to be produced by the intending spouses.

SPECIAL CONDITIONS
Remarriage:
.       In case of widowhood: the death certificate of previous spouse.
.       In cases of divorce:
.              a) For Italian nationals or French: birth certificate containing all the entries marginal (Marriage and Divorce).
.              b)  Other Nationality: certificate of finality of the court.

These documents must be registered with Fiscal Services of Monaco :

Address:
57, rue Grimaldi
MC 98000 Monaco
Tel: (+377) 39 15 80 00

Custom certificate or certificate of no impediment:

Document that governs the marriage laws in the country of origin issued by the Consul of the countries concerned (with the exception of French and Italian).
Military Career: Written permission from military authorities.
Plan Status (all rules governing marital property during marriage and at its
dissolution) the Monegasque legal system is the separation of property. If a marriage contract is drawn up by a notary certificate of the marriage
contract.
Minors: minors can marry without the consent of a parent given before the Officer of Civil Status or meet the notary before the wedding,
.       If the father or mother is deceased (e) death certificate
.       If there are no relatives or ancestors survivors consent of the family council
.       Illegitimate child not recognized or no father and mother consent of the Board of Trust
.       Children born outside marriage, birth of the child (born outside Monaco)
.       Children born out of wedlock may be legitimated by the marriage of their parents. However, they must previously have been recognized by each of them.

Witnesses:
Photocopy of their identification
Witnesses, the number of minimum 2 and maximum of 4, will be 18 years old the day of marriage, regardless of gender, nationality or parentage and
present on the day of the ceremony, an identity.

Deadlines:
.       if you are domiciled in Italy, a period of 2 months is required between the publication of banns and the wedding day,
.       records must be filed in Town Hall, a month before the wedding date subject to publication deadline stipulated in the certificate of practice.
To establish the record of marriage you must make an appointment with the Department of Civil Status.
back to top

12. What should be done to create a business in Monaco?

For information regarding the establishment of a business or of business activity in Monaco, please visit the official Website of the Government of Monaco:
http://www.gouv.mc/devwww/wwwnew.nsf/1909!/x13Gb?OpenDocument&Count=10000&InfoChap=%20Business%20area&13Gb
or contact the Monaco Business Office
9 rue du Gabian
+ 377 98 98 98 98
back to top

13. What should a student do in order to attend a school or university in Monaco?


After obtaining a French Visa, any foreigner over sixteen years of age has to apply for a Monegasque residence permit (“carte de séjour”) from the Residents Section of the Directorate of Public Security located at 3, rue Louis Notari in the Principality and must submit the documents listed below:

·         an abstract of their legal record of their nationality, and an abstract of their legal record from the country they are coming from ;
·         a sworn statement stating that they have never been convicted ;
·         a work document endorsed by the Employment Department of the Principality, or any other professional substantiating document, or a request for authorization to set up a business or a company, or a bank reference proving sufficient means of subsistence ;
·         One recent photograph ;
·         a rental contract or a certificate of accommodation (examined by the Ad-Hoc Commission) or a deed of ownership ;
·         their passport.
Visit: http://www.education.gouv.mc/327/wwwnew.nsf/1909!/x5Fr?OpenDocument&5Fr for a complete list of the Educational Institutions of the Principality.
back to top

14. What languages are spoken in Monaco?

French is the official language of the Principality of Monaco, English and Italian are also widely spoken and understood. Some people, including students, speak the original Monegasque language.
back to top

15. What time is it in Monaco right now?

Monaco is six hours ahead of U.S. Eastern Standard Time, except for a couple of weeks following the changing of the clocks in the U.S. during the Spring and in the Winter in which Monaco is five hours ahead.
The current time in Monaco is: http://www.timeanddate.com/clocks/free.html?n=674
back to top

16. What currency does Monaco use?

The official tender of Monaco is the Euro (€).
back to top

17. Since Monaco uses the Euro, does that mean Monaco is a member of the European Union?

Description: Schengen.png
No, Monaco is not a member of the European Union; however like other states such as San Marino or Vatican City it does use the Euro.
The place of Monaco in each European Institutions

18. What is Monte-Carlo?

Monte-Carlo is the name of a district within Monaco, created in 1866 under Prince Charles III, which contains the internationally famous Casino, as well as other luxury hotels and leisure facilities.
back to top

Please Note: The information above is provided for general guidance only. The Embassy of Monaco in Washington D.C. cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies or outdated information. Please do not hesitate to contact us with any further questions you may have. Thank you.